Gunnar Nordahl

Sweden · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1948-1955

Physically dominant centre-forward who ruled Serie A with his goals

Nicknames Il Pompiere

74.4OVR#813 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.8
  • Shooting76.0
  • Passing60.4
  • Ball Control72.5
  • Movement77.0
  • Football IQ76.0
  • Defending Skill37.5
  • Physical80.4
  • Mental79.3
  • Career82.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Consistency94
  2. Finishing92
  3. Heading91
  4. Attacking Positioning91
  5. Strength90
  6. Shot Power89
  7. Anticipation89
  8. Hold-up Play88
  9. Aerial Duels88
  10. Durability88

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.8

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball65
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 76.0

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power89
  • Long Shots77
  • Volleys83
  • Curve60
  • Penalties80
  • Heading91
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 60.4

  • Short Passing71
  • Long Passing57
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision65
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 72.5

  • Dribbling73
  • Possession81
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks54
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance81

Movement 77.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning91
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs35

Football IQ 76.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 37.5

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions39
  • Standing Tackle41
  • Sliding Tackle33
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 80.4

  • Strength90
  • Stamina79
  • Agility68
  • Balance76
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels88
  • Aggression85

Mental 79.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 82.8

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements66
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
19 October 1921
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1937–1958
Prime
1948-1955

Club career

  • 1937–1940 Hörnefors IF
  • 1940–1944 Degerfors
  • 1944–1949 IFK Norrköping
  • 1949–1956 AC Milan
  • 1956–1958 Roma

Honours

League title · Allsvenskan IFK Norrköping 4

1944–45, 1945–46, 1946–47, 1947–48

League title · Serie A AC Milan 2

1950–51, 1954–55

Olympic gold medal 1

1948

Capocannoniere 5

1949–50, 1950–51, 1952–53, 1953–54, 1954–55

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →