Telmo Zarra

Spain · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1945-1953

Heading master said to have the best head in Europe after Churchill

73.8OVR#878 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed62.8
  • Shooting77.0
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement78.4
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill30.3
  • Physical78.4
  • Mental79.7
  • Career82.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty97
  2. Heading96
  3. Aerial Duels95
  4. Finishing92
  5. Attacking Positioning92
  6. Consistency92
  7. Acrobatics88
  8. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  9. Anticipation88
  10. Runs in Behind86

All 64 attributes

Speed 62.8

  • Top Speed71
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball59
  • Knock-on & Run55
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 77.0

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys84
  • Curve58
  • Penalties80
  • Heading96
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics88

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls56
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision68
  • Set-Piece Delivery38

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession78
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks54
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 78.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs38

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 30.3

  • Defensive Positioning32
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 78.4

  • Strength84
  • Stamina77
  • Agility69
  • Balance72
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play78
  • Aerial Duels95
  • Aggression78

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 82.0

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements57
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
20 January 1921
Foot
Right
Career
1939–1957
Prime
1945-1953

Club career

  • 1939–1940 Erandio
  • 1940–1955 Athletic Bilbao
  • 1955–1957 Indautxu

Honours

League title · La Liga Athletic Bilbao 1

1942–43

Copa del Rey 5

1943, 1944, 1944–45, 1949–50, 1955

Pichichi Trophy 6

1944–45, 1945–46, 1946–47, 1949–50, 1950–51, 1952–53

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →