Franck Kessié

Ivory Coast · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2017-2022

Iron-lunged box-to-box powerhouse and nerveless penalty taker

Nicknames Il Presidente

74.6OVR#787 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.5
  • Shooting69.3
  • Passing70.9
  • Ball Control71.3
  • Movement74.0
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill75.7
  • Physical80.4
  • Mental83.0
  • Career72.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina92
  2. Strength90
  3. Durability90
  4. Determination88
  5. Penalties87
  6. Aggression86
  7. Shot Power84
  8. Big-Game Temperament84
  9. Selflessness84
  10. Consistency84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.5

  • Top Speed78
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed66
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run72
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 69.3

  • Finishing70
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys66
  • Curve64
  • Penalties ●87
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks58
  • Shooting Creativity52
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 70.9

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 71.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession80
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 74.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 75.7

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions80
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap58

Physical 80.4

  • Strength90
  • Stamina ●92
  • Agility72
  • Balance74
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression86

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration80
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 72.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements61
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
19 December 1996
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2014–now
Prime
2017-2022

Club career

  • 2014–2015 Stella Club d'Adjamé
  • 2015–2017 Atalanta
  • 2015–2016 Cesena (loan)
  • 2017–2019 AC Milan (loan)
  • 2019–2022 AC Milan
  • 2022–2023 Barcelona
  • 2023–now Al-Ahli

Honours

Continental title 1

2023 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

2021–22

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

2022–23

AFC Champions League 2

2024–25, 2025–26

Supercopa de España 1

2023

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →