Fernando Morientes

Spain · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2004

Classic centre-forward with superb headers and intelligent movement

Nicknames El Moro

74.6OVR#787 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed66.5
  • Shooting75.1
  • Passing64.9
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement77.8
  • Football IQ82.0
  • Defending Skill35.0
  • Physical76.7
  • Mental80.7
  • Career76.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading93
  2. Attacking Positioning90
  3. Aerial Duels90
  4. Finishing88
  5. Anticipation88
  6. Big-Game Temperament88
  7. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  8. Determination86
  9. Link-up Play84
  10. Decision Making84

All 64 attributes

Speed 66.5

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed61
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 75.1

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys82
  • Curve60
  • Penalties76
  • Heading93
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics78

Passing 64.9

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession80
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot74
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 77.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning90
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 82.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 35.0

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 76.7

  • Strength80
  • Stamina73
  • Agility65
  • Balance74
  • Recovery74
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression74

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration84
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 76.4

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements74
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
5 April 1976
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1993–2010
Prime
1997-2004

Club career

  • 1993–1995 Albacete
  • 1995–1997 Real Zaragoza
  • 1997–2005 Real Madrid
  • 2003–2004 Monaco (loan)
  • 2005–2006 Liverpool
  • 2006–2009 Valencia
  • 2009–2010 Marseille

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

1998 Real Madrid · 2000 Real Madrid · 2002 Real Madrid

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 3

1996–97, 2000–01, 2002–03

Intercontinental Cup 2

1998, 2002

UEFA Super Cup 1

2005

FA Cup 1

2005–06

Copa del Rey 1

2007–08

Supercopa de España 1

2001

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →