Ebbe Sand

Denmark · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1998-2003

Hard-working target forward whose aerial power opened doors for Schalke

72.5OVR#1014 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.8
  • Shooting72.4
  • Passing59.7
  • Ball Control71.0
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill38.0
  • Physical76.7
  • Mental80.0
  • Career73.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Heading88
  2. Finishing86
  3. Aerial Duels86
  4. Determination86
  5. Loyalty86
  6. Attacking Positioning84
  7. Anticipation84
  8. Strength82
  9. Selflessness82
  10. Tactical Discipline82

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.8

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration73
  • Dribbling Speed63
  • Top Speed with Ball69
  • Knock-on & Run67
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 72.4

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys78
  • Curve56
  • Penalties74
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 59.7

  • Short Passing68
  • Long Passing50
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 71.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs58

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 38.0

  • Defensive Positioning48
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap38

Physical 76.7

  • Strength82
  • Stamina81
  • Agility67
  • Balance68
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play80
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression74

Mental 80.0

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 73.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements47
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty86

Profile

Born
19 July 1972
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2006
Prime
1998-2003

Club career

  • 1992–1999 Brøndby
  • 1999–2006 Schalke 04

Honours

League title · Danish Superliga Brøndby 3

1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98

DFB-Pokal 2

2000–01, 2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →