Jean-Philippe Mateta

France · Striker · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Tall, strong target man with a surprisingly soft finishing touch

Nicknames JP

69.8OVR#1175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.7
  • Shooting72.6
  • Passing59.4
  • Ball Control69.3
  • Movement72.2
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill37.7
  • Physical76.2
  • Mental74.3
  • Career65.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength86
  2. Durability85
  3. Heading84
  4. Hold-up Play84
  5. Aerial Duels84
  6. Finishing82
  7. Penalties82
  8. Attacking Positioning82
  9. Determination82
  10. Acrobatics80

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.7

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration70
  • Dribbling Speed64
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 72.6

  • Finishing ●82
  • Shot Power78
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys76
  • Curve56
  • Penalties82
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 59.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 69.3

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession74
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 72.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind76
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 37.7

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking36
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 76.2

  • Strength86
  • Stamina78
  • Agility62
  • Balance70
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play84
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression76

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration74
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 65.0

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity54
  • Achievements42
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
28 June 1997
Height
192 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2015–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2015–2016 Châteauroux
  • 2016–2018 Olympique Lyonnais
  • 2017–2018 Le Havre (loan)
  • 2018–2022 Mainz 05
  • 2021–2022 Crystal Palace (loan)
  • 2022–now Crystal Palace

Honours

FA Cup 1

2024–25

Community Shield 1

2025

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →