Fábio Coentrão

Portugal · Left-back (Left winger) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2012

Explosive ex-winger left-back with dynamic dribbling and crossing

Nicknames Figo das Caxinas

72.2OVR#1038 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed82.7
  • Shooting57.2
  • Passing73.1
  • Ball Control72.3
  • Movement72.6
  • Football IQ69.5
  • Defending Skill73.3
  • Physical73.6
  • Mental74.3
  • Career57.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration86
  2. Top Speed84
  3. Crossing84
  4. Reactions84
  5. Determination84
  6. Top Speed with Ball82
  7. Knock-on & Run82
  8. Change of Pace82
  9. Dribbling82
  10. Agility82

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.7

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration86
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run82
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 57.2

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys54
  • Curve70
  • Penalties50
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity50
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 73.1

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play74
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 72.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession78
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 72.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation75
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 69.5

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 73.3

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking72
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle76
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 73.6

  • Strength64
  • Stamina80
  • Agility82
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels58
  • Aggression80

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament78
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration72
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 57.8

  • Consistency64
  • Longevity60
  • Achievements68
  • Durability52
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
11 March 1988
Height
179 cm
Weight
68 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2005–2020
Prime
2010-2012

Club career

  • 2005–2007 Rio Ave
  • 2007–2011 Benfica
  • 2008–2008 Nacional (loan)
  • 2009–2009 Rio Ave (loan)
  • 2011–2018 Real Madrid
  • 2015–2016 Monaco (loan)
  • 2017–2018 Sporting CP (loan)
  • 2018–2019 Rio Ave

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2014 Real Madrid · 2017 Real Madrid

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2009–10

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 2

2011–12, 2016–17

Club World Cup 2

2014, 2016

UEFA Super Cup 1

2014

Copa del Rey 1

2013–14

Supercopa de España 1

2012

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →