Cha Du-ri

South Korea · Right-back (Right winger, Striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2015

Locomotive full-back who bulldozed down the flank with raw pace and power

Nicknames 차미네이터

72.1OVR#1043 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed82.3
  • Shooting55.5
  • Passing62.3
  • Ball Control63.3
  • Movement71.6
  • Football IQ65.0
  • Defending Skill72.0
  • Physical78.7
  • Mental80.7
  • Career71.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina92
  2. Top Speed90
  3. Strength90
  4. Acceleration88
  5. Knock-on & Run88
  6. Determination88
  7. Top Speed with Ball86
  8. Selflessness86
  9. Recovery Runs82
  10. Recovery82

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.3

  • Top Speed90
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed70
  • Top Speed with Ball86
  • Knock-on & Run88
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 55.5

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys54
  • Curve58
  • Penalties52
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity42
  • Acrobatics45

Passing 62.3

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls56
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play64
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 63.3

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession66
  • First Touch64
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance64

Movement 71.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind78
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation70
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 65.0

  • Decision Making70
  • Spatial Awareness70
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity54

Defending Skill 72.0

  • Defensive Positioning70
  • Marking74
  • Interceptions70
  • Standing Tackle78
  • Sliding Tackle72
  • Offside Trap68

Physical 78.7

  • Strength90
  • Stamina92
  • Agility70
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression80

Mental 80.7

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration76
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 71.2

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity80
  • Achievements48
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
25 July 1980
Height
181 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2015
Prime
2010-2015

Club career

  • 2002–2002 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2002–2003 Arminia Bielefeld (loan)
  • 2003–2006 Eintracht Frankfurt
  • 2006–2007 Mainz 05
  • 2007–2009 TuS Koblenz
  • 2009–2010 SC Freiburg
  • 2010–2012 Celtic
  • 2012–2013 Fortuna Düsseldorf
  • 2013–2015 FC Seoul

Honours

League title · Scottish Premier League Celtic 1

2011–12

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →