Carlos Caszely

Chile · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1971-1982

Nimble, elusive goalscorer who led Chile's attack with quick dribbling

Nicknames El Rey del Metro Cuadrado, Chino

75.3OVR#677 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed81.0
  • Shooting75.8
  • Passing68.7
  • Ball Control82.2
  • Movement76.0
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill28.7
  • Physical75.4
  • Mental73.5
  • Career78.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Finishing88
  2. Balance88
  3. Reactions88
  4. Longevity88
  5. Dribbling87
  6. Possession87
  7. Attacking Positioning87
  8. Change of Pace86
  9. Acceleration85
  10. First Touch85

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.0

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 75.8

  • Finishing88
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve75
  • Penalties75
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 68.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing65
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision75
  • Set-Piece Delivery55

Ball Control 82.2

  • Dribbling87
  • Possession87
  • First Touch85
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 76.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 28.7

  • Defensive Positioning35
  • Marking25
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle35
  • Sliding Tackle25
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 75.4

  • Strength60
  • Stamina75
  • Agility84
  • Balance88
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels65
  • Aggression75

Mental 73.5

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership75
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 78.0

  • Consistency85
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements54
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
5 July 1950
Foot
Right
Career
1967–1985
Prime
1971-1982

Club career

  • 1967–1973 Colo-Colo
  • 1973–1975 Levante
  • 1975–1978 Espanyol
  • 1978–1985 Colo-Colo

Honours

League title · Chilean Primera División Colo-Colo 5

1970, 1972, 1979, 1981, 1983

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →