Trevor Francis

England · Striker (Right winger) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1977-1982

Britain's first million-pound player, a quick and skilful forward

75.3OVR#677 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed82.7
  • Shooting75.4
  • Passing73.7
  • Ball Control82.7
  • Movement76.2
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill33.3
  • Physical74.1
  • Mental74.0
  • Career66.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Runs in Behind88
  2. Dribbling87
  3. Possession86
  4. Big-Game Temperament86
  5. First Touch85
  6. Reactions85
  7. Acceleration84
  8. Change of Pace84
  9. Finishing84
  10. Attacking Positioning84

All 64 attributes

Speed 82.7

  • Top Speed82
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball83
  • Knock-on & Run81
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 75.4

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys76
  • Curve76
  • Penalties76
  • Heading66
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity76
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 73.7

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 82.7

  • Dribbling87
  • Possession86
  • First Touch85
  • Skills & Tricks80
  • Weak Foot76
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 76.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs48

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 33.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 74.1

  • Strength64
  • Stamina73
  • Agility83
  • Balance84
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels62
  • Aggression70

Mental 74.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership64
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration76
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 66.8

  • Consistency70
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements63
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
19 April 1954
Foot
Right
Career
1970–1994
Prime
1977-1982

Club career

  • 1970–1979 Birmingham City
  • 1978–1979 Detroit Express (loan)
  • 1979–1981 Nottingham Forest
  • 1981–1982 Manchester City
  • 1982–1986 Sampdoria
  • 1986–1987 Atalanta
  • 1987–1988 Rangers
  • 1988–1990 Queens Park Rangers
  • 1990–1994 Sheffield Wednesday

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1979 Nottingham Forest · 1980 Nottingham Forest

UEFA Super Cup 1

1979

League Cup 1

1990–91

Coppa Italia 1

1984–85

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →