Bryan Robson

England · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1981-1991

Captain Marvel, a driving box-to-box leader who scored and tackled

Nicknames Captain Marvel, Robbo

80.5OVR#147 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He was easily the best captain I had. I think over the period he was at United, he was the best player.”
— Alex Ferguson, Manchester United manager · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.5
  • Shooting75.4
  • Passing78.0
  • Ball Control76.7
  • Movement86.2
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill79.3
  • Physical83.3
  • Mental91.2
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination97
  2. Leadership96
  3. Recovery92
  4. Aggression92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. Selflessness92
  7. Stamina90
  8. Loyalty90
  9. Anticipation89
  10. Runs in Behind86

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.5

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 75.4

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys76
  • Curve70
  • Penalties74
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 78.0

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery66

Ball Control 76.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 86.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation89
  • Recovery Runs86

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 79.3

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 83.3

  • Strength82
  • Stamina90
  • Agility75
  • Balance80
  • Recovery92
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression92

Mental 91.2

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership96
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration86
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 75.0

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements57
  • Durability58
  • Loyalty90

Profile

Born
11 January 1957
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1974–1997
Prime
1981-1991

Club career

  • 1974–1981 West Bromwich Albion
  • 1981–1994 Manchester United
  • 1994–1997 Middlesbrough

Honours

League title · Premier League Manchester United 2

1992–93, 1993–94

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1990–91

FA Cup 3

1982–83, 1984–85, 1989–90

Community Shield 2

1983, 1993

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →