Arturo Vidal

Chile · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Attacking midfielder, Right-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2016

Warrior box-to-box midfielder who covered every blade of grass

Nicknames El Rey Arturo

79.7OVR#198 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He has a big presence and he doesn't disappear on the pitch. He has the aspect of a warrior.”
— Ernesto Valverde, Barcelona coach · 2018 · source

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting75.6
  • Passing76.6
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement84.0
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill80.3
  • Physical84.7
  • Mental87.2
  • Career76.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination97
  2. Aggression95
  3. Stamina94
  4. Recovery92
  5. Selflessness92
  6. Standing Tackle90
  7. Recovery Runs88
  8. Big-Game Temperament88
  9. Anticipation86
  10. Interceptions86

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 75.6

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys74
  • Curve72
  • Penalties80
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks66
  • Shooting Creativity68
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 76.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision82
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 84.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind82
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation86
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 80.3

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle90
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap58

Physical 84.7

  • Strength82
  • Stamina94
  • Agility78
  • Balance80
  • Recovery92
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression95

Mental 87.2

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration82
  • Determination97
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 76.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements81
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty50

Profile

Born
22 May 1987
Height
180 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2006–now
Prime
2012-2016

Club career

  • 2005–2007 Colo-Colo
  • 2007–2011 Bayer Leverkusen
  • 2011–2015 Juventus
  • 2015–2018 Bayern Munich
  • 2018–2020 Barcelona
  • 2020–2022 Inter Milan
  • 2022–2023 Flamengo
  • 2023–2023 Athletico Paranaense
  • 2024–now Colo-Colo

Honours

Continental title 2

2015 Copa América · 2016 Copa América

Copa Libertadores 1

2022 Flamengo

League title · Chilean Primera División Colo-Colo 4

2006 Apertura, 2006 Clausura, 2007 Apertura, 2024

League title · Serie A Juventus 4

2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 3

2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18

League title · La Liga Barcelona 1

2018–19

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2020–21

Coppa Italia 2

2014–15, 2021–22

DFB-Pokal 1

2015–16

Copa do Brasil 1

2022

Supercopa de España 1

2018

Supercoppa Italiana 3

2012, 2013, 2021

DFL-Supercup 2

2016, 2017

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →