Branislav Ivanović

Serbia · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2015

Powerful, aerially fierce full-back who scored decisive set-piece headers

75.2OVR#695 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed64.7
  • Shooting61.2
  • Passing66.0
  • Ball Control66.0
  • Movement72.8
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill82.7
  • Physical80.7
  • Mental87.3
  • Career82.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination92
  2. Strength90
  3. Aerial Duels90
  4. Heading88
  5. Stamina88
  6. Big-Game Temperament88
  7. Selflessness88
  8. Tactical Discipline88
  9. Consistency88
  10. Durability88

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.7

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed52
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace56

Shooting 61.2

  • Finishing62
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys60
  • Curve62
  • Penalties56
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics62

Passing 66.0

  • Short Passing74
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 66.0

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession74
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 72.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind70
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 82.7

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap78

Physical 80.7

  • Strength90
  • Stamina88
  • Agility66
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression84

Mental 87.3

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration86
  • Determination92
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 82.6

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements71
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
22 February 1984
Height
185 cm
Weight
89 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2002–2021
Prime
2010-2015

Club career

  • 2002–2003 Srem
  • 2003–2006 OFK Beograd
  • 2006–2008 Lokomotiv Moscow
  • 2008–2017 Chelsea
  • 2017–2020 Zenit Saint Petersburg
  • 2020–2021 West Bromwich Albion

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2012 Chelsea

Europa League 1

2013 Chelsea

League title · Premier League Chelsea 3

2009–10, 2014–15, 2016–17

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 2

2018–19, 2019–20

FA Cup 3

2008–09, 2009–10, 2011–12

League Cup 1

2014–15

Community Shield 1

2009

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →