Antonio Rattín

Argentina · Defensive midfielder (Centre-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1960-1968

Towering, imposing midfield enforcer who dominated Boca's engine room

Nicknames El Rata

73.8OVR#878 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed51.7
  • Shooting53.8
  • Passing65.7
  • Ball Control66.0
  • Movement59.6
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill82.5
  • Physical74.2
  • Mental86.7
  • Career82.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty97
  2. Leadership92
  3. Determination90
  4. Longevity90
  5. Strength88
  6. Aggression88
  7. Consistency88
  8. Defensive Positioning86
  9. Interceptions86
  10. Standing Tackle86

All 64 attributes

Speed 51.7

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration57
  • Dribbling Speed47
  • Top Speed with Ball52
  • Knock-on & Run45
  • Change of Pace50

Shooting 53.8

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys46
  • Curve52
  • Penalties50
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks46
  • Shooting Creativity40
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 65.7

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing52
  • Link-up Play68
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 66.0

  • Dribbling62
  • Possession74
  • First Touch72
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 59.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning52
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 82.5

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking85
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap70

Physical 74.2

  • Strength88
  • Stamina81
  • Agility55
  • Balance66
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions66
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels86
  • Aggression88

Mental 86.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership92
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 82.0

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity90
  • Achievements53
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
16 May 1937
Foot
Right
Career
1956–1970
Prime
1960-1968

Club career

  • 1956–1970 Boca Juniors

Honours

League title · Argentine Primera División Boca Juniors 4

1962, 1964, 1965, 1969 Nacional

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →