Andrei Arshavin

Russia · Left winger (Attacking midfielder, Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2007-2009

Mercurial technician whose dribbling and invention unsettled defences

76.4OVR#535 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed84.3
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing80.3
  • Ball Control87.5
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill32.7
  • Physical68.0
  • Mental71.3
  • Career65.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Possession90
  2. First Touch90
  3. Agility90
  4. Change of Pace89
  5. Dribbling89
  6. Acceleration88
  7. Dribbling Speed88
  8. Skills & Tricks88
  9. Balance88
  10. Shooting Creativity86

All 64 attributes

Speed 84.3

  • Top Speed84
  • Acceleration88
  • Dribbling Speed88
  • Top Speed with Ball81
  • Knock-on & Run76
  • Change of Pace89

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots82
  • Volleys76
  • Curve84
  • Penalties76
  • Heading46
  • Direct Free Kicks76
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 80.3

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 87.5

  • Dribbling89
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot84
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 32.7

  • Defensive Positioning36
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap22

Physical 68.0

  • Strength50
  • Stamina66
  • Agility90
  • Balance88
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels42
  • Aggression62

Mental 71.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness62
  • Concentration72
  • Determination76
  • Tactical Discipline60

Career 65.0

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity64
  • Achievements53
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty66

Profile

Born
29 May 1981
Height
172 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2018
Prime
2007-2009

Club career

  • 2000–2009 Zenit St Petersburg
  • 2009–2013 Arsenal
  • 2012–2012 Zenit St Petersburg (loan)
  • 2013–2015 Zenit St Petersburg
  • 2015–2015 Kuban Krasnodar
  • 2016–2018 Kairat

Honours

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit St Petersburg 3

2007, 2011–12, 2014–15

UEFA Super Cup 1

2008

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →