Yasser Al-Qahtani

Saudi Arabia · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2009

Asian Player of the Year, a Saudi goal hunter with a poacher's eye

Nicknames Al-Qannas

70.8OVR#1122 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed71.2
  • Shooting70.0
  • Passing59.1
  • Ball Control70.3
  • Movement73.8
  • Football IQ73.5
  • Defending Skill31.7
  • Physical72.4
  • Mental75.7
  • Career73.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Attacking Positioning85
  2. Loyalty85
  3. Finishing84
  4. Anticipation84
  5. Heading82
  6. Off-the-Ball Movement80
  7. Runs in Behind80
  8. Reactions80
  9. Determination80
  10. Leadership78

All 64 attributes

Speed 71.2

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed67
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run69
  • Change of Pace70

Shooting 70.0

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots68
  • Volleys74
  • Curve54
  • Penalties72
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 59.1

  • Short Passing66
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision62
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 70.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance70

Movement 73.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning85
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 73.5

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 31.7

  • Defensive Positioning38
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle36
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 72.4

  • Strength64
  • Stamina71
  • Agility75
  • Balance72
  • Recovery72
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression68

Mental 75.7

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 73.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements52
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
10 October 1982
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2015
Prime
2003-2009

Club career

  • 2000–2005 Al-Qadisiyah
  • 2005–2012 Al Hilal
  • 2012–2013 Al Ain (loan)
  • 2013–2015 Al Hilal

Honours

League title · Saudi Professional League Al Hilal 3

2007–08, 2009–10, 2010–11

League title · UAE Pro League Al Ain 1

2012–13

Asian Footballer of the Year 1

2007

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →