Yakubu Aiyegbeni

Nigeria · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2008

Burly striker who shrugged off defenders and stayed cool in front of goal

Nicknames The Yak, Yak

68.2OVR#1218 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.5
  • Shooting71.7
  • Passing56.3
  • Ball Control70.0
  • Movement68.8
  • Football IQ72.0
  • Defending Skill33.3
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental65.3
  • Career63.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength90
  2. Finishing86
  3. Hold-up Play86
  4. Shot Power85
  5. Attacking Positioning82
  6. Anticipation82
  7. Penalties80
  8. Top Speed79
  9. Acceleration77
  10. Volleys76

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed65
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 71.7

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys76
  • Curve55
  • Penalties80
  • Heading75
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 56.3

  • Short Passing64
  • Long Passing50
  • Through Balls58
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision60
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 70.0

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance72

Movement 68.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs32

Football IQ 72.0

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 33.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions30
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 73.3

  • Strength90
  • Stamina63
  • Agility65
  • Balance66
  • Recovery68
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression72

Mental 65.3

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership54
  • Selflessness58
  • Concentration72
  • Determination72
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 63.6

  • Consistency72
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements43
  • Durability72
  • Loyalty55

Profile

Born
22 November 1982
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1998–2017
Prime
2003-2008

Club career

  • 1998–1999 Julius Berger
  • 1999–2003 Maccabi Haifa
  • 2003–2003 Portsmouth (loan)
  • 2003–2005 Portsmouth
  • 2005–2007 Middlesbrough
  • 2007–2011 Everton
  • 2011–2011 Leicester City (loan)
  • 2011–2012 Blackburn Rovers
  • 2012–2014 Guangzhou R&F
  • 2014–2014 Al-Rayyan
  • 2015–2015 Reading
  • 2015–2016 Kayserispor
  • 2016–2017 Coventry City

Honours

League title · Israeli Premier League Maccabi Haifa 1

2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →