Wynton Rufer

New Zealand · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1986-1995

Skilful scorer voted Oceania's Player of the Century

74.8OVR#755 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.8
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing70.9
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement74.2
  • Football IQ77.5
  • Defending Skill33.7
  • Physical75.3
  • Mental78.7
  • Career74.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament86
  2. Finishing84
  3. Possession84
  4. First Touch84
  5. Attacking Positioning84
  6. Determination84
  7. Longevity84
  8. Link-up Play82
  9. Dribbling82
  10. Anticipation82

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run65
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys80
  • Curve70
  • Penalties80
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 70.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing66
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks74
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 74.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs45

Football IQ 77.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 33.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap28

Physical 75.3

  • Strength70
  • Stamina77
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression74

Mental 78.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness76
  • Concentration78
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 74.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements49
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty74

Profile

Born
29 December 1962
Foot
Right
Career
1980–2002
Prime
1986-1995

Club career

  • 1980–1981 Wellington Diamond United
  • 1981–1982 Norwich City
  • 1982–1986 FC Zürich
  • 1986–1988 FC Aarau
  • 1988–1989 Grasshoppers
  • 1989–1995 Werder Bremen
  • 1995–1997 JEF United Ichihara
  • 1997–1998 1. FC Kaiserslautern
  • 1999–2002 Football Kingz

Honours

League title · Bundesliga Werder Bremen 1

1992–93

Cup Winners' Cup 1

1991–92

DFB-Pokal 2

1990–91, 1993–94

DFL-Supercup 2

1993, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →