Wilfried Bony

Ivory Coast · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2012-2015

Powerful striker who shielded the ball well and finished with authority

68.8OVR#1204 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed63.7
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control70.7
  • Movement71.8
  • Football IQ70.5
  • Defending Skill33.0
  • Physical77.7
  • Mental72.0
  • Career58.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Strength90
  2. Hold-up Play87
  3. Finishing86
  4. Attacking Positioning86
  5. Heading84
  6. Aerial Duels84
  7. Anticipation83
  8. Shot Power82
  9. Volleys80
  10. Penalties80

All 64 attributes

Speed 63.7

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration68
  • Dribbling Speed60
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace58

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing86
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys80
  • Curve62
  • Penalties80
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity66
  • Acrobatics72

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing72
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing54
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 70.7

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 71.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 70.5

  • Decision Making74
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity64

Defending Skill 33.0

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 77.7

  • Strength90
  • Stamina72
  • Agility64
  • Balance80
  • Recovery70
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play87
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression78

Mental 72.0

  • Big-Game Temperament70
  • Leadership60
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration76
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline74

Career 58.0

  • Consistency66
  • Longevity58
  • Achievements54
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty52

Profile

Born
10 December 1988
Height
182 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2007–now
Prime
2012-2015

Club career

  • 2007–2011 Sparta Prague
  • 2011–2013 Vitesse
  • 2013–2015 Swansea City
  • 2015–2017 Manchester City
  • 2016–2017 Stoke City (loan)
  • 2017–2019 Swansea City
  • 2019–2019 Al-Arabi (loan)
  • 2019–2020 Al-Ittihad
  • 2021–2022 NEC Nijmegen

Honours

Continental title 1

2015 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Czech First League Sparta Prague 1

2009–10

League Cup 1

2015–16

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →