Vinícius Júnior

Brazil · Left winger · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2024

Explosive winger who tears down the left flank in one-on-one duels

Nicknames Vini

80.4OVR#155 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is extraordinary. He is a player who has something special about his feet and his physique... His quality in one-on-one situations is very strong.”
— Carlo Ancelotti, Real Madrid coach · 2021 · source

Category averages

  • Speed94.7
  • Shooting75.8
  • Passing77.6
  • Ball Control87.5
  • Movement80.8
  • Football IQ75.0
  • Defending Skill32.5
  • Physical77.6
  • Mental78.3
  • Career80.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration96
  2. Top Speed95
  3. Knock-on & Run95
  4. Change of Pace95
  5. Dribbling95
  6. Top Speed with Ball94
  7. Skills & Tricks94
  8. Big-Game Temperament94
  9. Determination94
  10. Dribbling Speed93

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 94.7

  • Top Speed ●95
  • Acceleration96
  • Dribbling Speed93
  • Top Speed with Ball94
  • Knock-on & Run95
  • Change of Pace95

Shooting 75.8

  • Finishing ●90
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys78
  • Curve85
  • Penalties78
  • Heading55
  • Direct Free Kicks62
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 77.6

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls80
  • Crossing78
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision85
  • Set-Piece Delivery60

Ball Control 87.5

  • Dribbling95
  • Possession88
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks94
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 80.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs70

Football IQ 75.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 32.5

  • Defensive Positioning45
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions35
  • Standing Tackle35
  • Sliding Tackle25
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 77.6

  • Strength68
  • Stamina86
  • Agility93
  • Balance88
  • Recovery89
  • Reactions89
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression75

Mental 78.3

  • Big-Game Temperament94
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration72
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline64

Career 80.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity72
  • Achievements78
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
12 July 2000
Height
176 cm
Weight
73 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2017–now
Prime
2022-2024

Club career

  • 2017–2018 Flamengo
  • 2018–now Real Madrid

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2022 Real Madrid · 2024 Real Madrid

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 3

2019–20, 2021–22, 2023–24

Club World Cup 2

2018, 2022

Intercontinental Cup 1

2024

UEFA Super Cup 2

2022, 2024

Copa del Rey 1

2022–23

Supercopa de España 3

2020, 2022, 2024

The Best FIFA Men's Player 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →