Theo Hernández

France · Left-back · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2021-2023

Explosive left-back who surges forward on solo runs with a powerful left foot

77.0OVR#458 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed91.5
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing74.9
  • Ball Control78.0
  • Movement78.2
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill75.0
  • Physical80.1
  • Mental74.0
  • Career66.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Knock-on & Run95
  2. Top Speed94
  3. Acceleration94
  4. Top Speed with Ball92
  5. Dribbling Speed88
  6. Dribbling88
  7. Stamina88
  8. Change of Pace86
  9. Shot Power86
  10. Runs in Behind86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 91.5

  • Top Speed ●94
  • Acceleration94
  • Dribbling Speed88
  • Top Speed with Ball92
  • Knock-on & Run95
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing74
  • Shot Power86
  • Long Shots80
  • Volleys72
  • Curve72
  • Penalties70
  • Heading72
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 74.9

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery64

Ball Control 78.0

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession84
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot54
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 78.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation77
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness74
  • Game Management66
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 75.0

  • Defensive Positioning72
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 80.1

  • Strength82
  • Stamina88
  • Agility84
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression82

Mental 74.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness74
  • Concentration70
  • Determination84
  • Tactical Discipline68

Career 66.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements60
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty45

Profile

Born
6 October 1997
Height
184 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2016–now
Prime
2021-2023

Club career

  • 2016–2017 Alavés (loan)
  • 2017–2019 Real Madrid
  • 2018–2019 Real Sociedad (loan)
  • 2019–2025 AC Milan
  • 2025–now Al-Hilal

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2018 Real Madrid

UEFA Nations League 1

2021 France

League title · Serie A AC Milan 1

2021–22

Club World Cup 1

2017

UEFA Super Cup 1

2017

Supercopa de España 1

2017

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2024–25

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →