Terry Butcher

England · Centre-back · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1981-1990

Towering warrior centre-back, famous for playing on in a blood-soaked bandage

72.0OVR#1049 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed47.2
  • Shooting50.0
  • Passing55.7
  • Ball Control54.3
  • Movement56.0
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill83.8
  • Physical74.0
  • Mental90.3
  • Career77.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination96
  2. Leadership94
  3. Heading92
  4. Aerial Duels92
  5. Strength90
  6. Big-Game Temperament90
  7. Selflessness90
  8. Standing Tackle88
  9. Aggression88
  10. Marking87

All 64 attributes

Speed 47.2

  • Top Speed57
  • Acceleration55
  • Dribbling Speed37
  • Top Speed with Ball47
  • Knock-on & Run43
  • Change of Pace44

Shooting 50.0

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots48
  • Volleys42
  • Curve40
  • Penalties48
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity30
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 55.7

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls54
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play58
  • Vision56
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 54.3

  • Dribbling50
  • Possession62
  • First Touch58
  • Skills & Tricks40
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance66

Movement 56.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning48
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity48

Defending Skill 83.8

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking87
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 74.0

  • Strength90
  • Stamina79
  • Agility47
  • Balance62
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions66
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression88

Mental 90.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration86
  • Determination96
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 77.2

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements56
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty82

Profile

Born
28 December 1958
Height
193 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1978–1993
Prime
1981-1990

Club career

  • 1976–1986 Ipswich Town
  • 1986–1990 Rangers
  • 1990–1992 Coventry City
  • 1992–1993 Sunderland

Honours

Europa League 1

1981 Ipswich Town

League title · Scottish Premier Division Rangers 3

1986–87, 1988–89, 1989–90

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →