Shinji Okazaki

Japan · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2011-2017

Selfless forward who pressed relentlessly and threw himself at diving headers

75.6OVR#642 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.7
  • Shooting73.6
  • Passing61.4
  • Ball Control71.7
  • Movement84.6
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill46.3
  • Physical79.3
  • Mental85.8
  • Career76.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina95
  2. Determination94
  3. Selflessness93
  4. Tactical Discipline90
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  6. Recovery88
  7. Acrobatics86
  8. Aggression86
  9. Concentration86
  10. Anticipation85

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.7

  • Top Speed76
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed62
  • Top Speed with Ball66
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 73.6

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys80
  • Curve62
  • Penalties74
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics86

Passing 61.4

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls60
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 71.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks64
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 84.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 46.3

  • Defensive Positioning64
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions46
  • Standing Tackle56
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap36

Physical 79.3

  • Strength66
  • Stamina95
  • Agility78
  • Balance74
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression86

Mental 85.8

  • Big-Game Temperament80
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness93
  • Concentration86
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline90

Career 76.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements58
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty76

Profile

Born
16 April 1986
Height
174 cm
Weight
70 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2005–2024
Prime
2011-2017

Club career

  • 2005–2011 Shimizu S-Pulse
  • 2011–2013 VfB Stuttgart
  • 2013–2015 Mainz 05
  • 2015–2019 Leicester City
  • 2019–2019 Málaga
  • 2019–2021 Huesca
  • 2021–2022 Cartagena
  • 2022–2024 Sint-Truiden

Honours

Continental title 1

2011 AFC Asian Cup

League title · Premier League Leicester City 1

2015–16

Asian Footballer of the Year 1

2016

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →