Sergio Busquets

Spain · Defensive midfielder · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2009-2019

Positional master who escaped pressure with simple, economical touches

Nicknames Busi

81.6OVR#79 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“You watch the whole game, you don't see Busquets. You watch Busquets, you see the whole game.”
— Vicente del Bosque, Spain coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed57.8
  • Shooting53.0
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control85.0
  • Movement69.6
  • Football IQ94.5
  • Defending Skill83.5
  • Physical72.3
  • Mental90.0
  • Career92.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Spatial Awareness97
  2. Decision Making96
  3. Tactical Discipline96
  4. Short Passing95
  5. Possession95
  6. Press Resistance95
  7. Game Management95
  8. Defensive Positioning95
  9. Consistency95
  10. Anticipation94

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 57.8

  • Top Speed ●80
  • Acceleration60
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball60
  • Knock-on & Run35
  • Change of Pace62

Shooting 53.0

  • Finishing55
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots62
  • Volleys50
  • Curve55
  • Penalties55
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks40
  • Shooting Creativity35
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing95
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls85
  • Crossing55
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 85.0

  • Dribbling75
  • Possession95
  • First Touch92
  • Skills & Tricks75
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance95

Movement 69.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement74
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation94
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 94.5

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness97
  • Game Management95
  • Tactical Creativity90

Defending Skill 83.5

  • Defensive Positioning95
  • Marking80
  • Interceptions94
  • Standing Tackle85
  • Sliding Tackle75
  • Offside Trap72

Physical 72.3

  • Strength72
  • Stamina82
  • Agility70
  • Balance70
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions74
  • Hold-up Play65
  • Aerial Duels70
  • Aggression70

Mental 90.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration94
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline96

Career 92.0

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity93
  • Achievements90
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
16 July 1988
Height
189 cm
Weight
76 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2007–2025
Prime
2009-2019

Club career

  • 2007–2008 Barcelona B
  • 2008–2023 Barcelona
  • 2023–2025 Inter Miami

Honours

World Cup 1

2010 Spain

European Cup / Champions League 3

2009 Barcelona · 2011 Barcelona · 2015 Barcelona

Continental title 1

2012 UEFA European Championship

League title · La Liga Barcelona 9

2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2012–13, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2017–18, 2018–19, 2022–23

League title · Major League Soccer Inter Miami 1

2025

Club World Cup 3

2009, 2011, 2015

UEFA Super Cup 3

2009, 2011, 2015

Copa del Rey 7

2008–09, 2011–12, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017–18, 2020–21

Supercopa de España 7

2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2016, 2018, 2023

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →