Saúl Ñíguez

Spain · Central midfielder (Left-back, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2015-2019

Complete box-to-box midfielder who gave Atlético balance at both ends

79.0OVR#251 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Now he embodies the shift, technique and talent but athleticism too, blessed of impeccable timing, arriving in the area.”
— Sid Lowe, The Guardian journalist · 2018 · source

Category averages

  • Speed73.2
  • Shooting76.9
  • Passing80.9
  • Ball Control81.0
  • Movement80.4
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill74.3
  • Physical78.3
  • Mental84.0
  • Career75.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina90
  2. Durability90
  3. Selflessness88
  4. Determination88
  5. Short Passing87
  6. Possession86
  7. Tactical Discipline86
  8. Long Shots85
  9. Long Passing85
  10. Link-up Play84

All 64 attributes

Speed 73.2

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration76
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball72
  • Knock-on & Run70
  • Change of Pace74

Shooting 76.9

  • Finishing79
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys80
  • Curve80
  • Penalties71
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks72
  • Shooting Creativity74
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 80.9

  • Short Passing87
  • Long Passing85
  • Through Balls82
  • Crossing74
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision84
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 81.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession86
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 80.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning76
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity82

Defending Skill 74.3

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking74
  • Interceptions78
  • Standing Tackle80
  • Sliding Tackle74
  • Offside Trap62

Physical 78.3

  • Strength74
  • Stamina90
  • Agility77
  • Balance78
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression76

Mental 84.0

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership76
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration84
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 75.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements57
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
21 November 1994
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2012–now
Prime
2015-2019

Club career

  • 2012–2025 Atlético Madrid
  • 2013–2014 Rayo Vallecano (loan)
  • 2021–2022 Chelsea (loan)
  • 2024–2025 Sevilla (loan)
  • 2025–now Flamengo

Honours

Europa League 1

2018 Atlético Madrid

Copa Libertadores 1

2025 Flamengo

League title · La Liga Atlético Madrid 1

2020–21

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 1

2025

Club World Cup 1

2021

UEFA Super Cup 1

2018

Copa del Rey 1

2012–13

Supercopa de España 1

2014

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →