Sadio Mané

Senegal · Left winger (Right winger, Striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2016-2022

Explosive forward who tore down the flanks with pace and pressing

81.4OVR#87 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He is physically strong, technically strong, he is unbelievably quick.”
— Jürgen Klopp, Liverpool manager · 2018 · source

Category averages

  • Speed90.7
  • Shooting76.2
  • Passing72.0
  • Ball Control84.7
  • Movement85.4
  • Football IQ81.0
  • Defending Skill42.0
  • Physical82.0
  • Mental86.0
  • Career81.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Acceleration93
  2. Top Speed92
  3. Runs in Behind92
  4. Stamina92
  5. Knock-on & Run91
  6. Change of Pace90
  7. Agility90
  8. Reactions90
  9. Selflessness90
  10. Determination90

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 90.7

  • Top Speed ●92
  • Acceleration93
  • Dribbling Speed89
  • Top Speed with Ball89
  • Knock-on & Run91
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 76.2

  • Finishing ●88
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys78
  • Curve74
  • Penalties76
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity78
  • Acrobatics74

Passing 72.0

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing64
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 84.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks82
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 85.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind92
  • Attacking Positioning88
  • Anticipation85
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 81.0

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 42.0

  • Defensive Positioning54
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions44
  • Standing Tackle50
  • Sliding Tackle36
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 82.0

  • Strength72
  • Stamina92
  • Agility90
  • Balance82
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.0

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration84
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 81.0

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements77
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
10 April 1992
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2011–now
Prime
2016-2022

Club career

  • 2011–2012 Metz
  • 2012–2014 Red Bull Salzburg
  • 2014–2016 Southampton
  • 2016–2022 Liverpool
  • 2022–2023 Bayern Munich
  • 2023–now Al-Nassr

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2019 Liverpool

Continental title 1

2021 Africa Cup of Nations

League title · Austrian Football Bundesliga Red Bull Salzburg 1

2013–14

League title · Premier League Liverpool 1

2019–20

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

2022–23

League title · Saudi Pro League Al-Nassr 1

2025–26

Club World Cup 1

2019

UEFA Super Cup 1

2019

FA Cup 1

2021–22

League Cup 1

2021–22

DFL-Supercup 1

2022

African Footballer of the Year 2

2019, 2022

Premier League Golden Boot 1

2018–19

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →