Rodri

Spain · Defensive midfielder · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2021-2024

Composed anchor who held City together with distribution and defensive cover

83.1OVR#39 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's the best midfield player in the world currently by far because he is able to do everything.”
— Pep Guardiola, Manchester City coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed59.2
  • Shooting73.2
  • Passing82.7
  • Ball Control83.3
  • Movement77.2
  • Football IQ92.5
  • Defending Skill85.5
  • Physical79.4
  • Mental92.2
  • Career80.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Big-Game Temperament95
  2. Consistency95
  3. Decision Making94
  4. Spatial Awareness94
  5. Game Management94
  6. Concentration94
  7. Tactical Discipline94
  8. Short Passing92
  9. Long Passing92
  10. Press Resistance92

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 59.2

  • Top Speed65
  • Acceleration62
  • Dribbling Speed60
  • Top Speed with Ball63
  • Knock-on & Run45
  • Change of Pace60

Shooting 73.2

  • Finishing75
  • Shot Power85
  • Long Shots85
  • Volleys70
  • Curve75
  • Penalties85
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity55
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 82.7

  • Short Passing92
  • Long Passing92
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play85
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 83.3

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession90
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot78
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 77.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement76
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning75
  • Anticipation91
  • Recovery Runs82

Football IQ 92.5

  • Decision Making94
  • Spatial Awareness94
  • Game Management94
  • Tactical Creativity88

Defending Skill 85.5

  • Defensive Positioning92
  • Marking85
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap74

Physical 79.4

  • Strength85
  • Stamina ●88
  • Agility70
  • Balance82
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play72
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression80

Mental 92.2

  • Big-Game Temperament95
  • Leadership88
  • Selflessness92
  • Concentration94
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 80.6

  • Consistency95
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements80
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
22 June 1996
Height
191 cm
Weight
82 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2015–now
Prime
2021-2024

Club career

  • 2015–2018 Villarreal
  • 2018–2019 Atlético Madrid
  • 2019–now Manchester City

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

2024

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

Continental title 1

2024 UEFA European Championship

UEFA Nations League 1

2023 Spain

League title · Premier League Manchester City 4

2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2023

UEFA Super Cup 2

2018, 2023

FA Cup 2

2022–23, 2025–26

League Cup 3

2019–20, 2020–21, 2025–26

Community Shield 1

2019

World Cup Golden Ball 1

2026

Euro Player of the Tournament 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →