Robert Pirès

France · Left winger (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2004

Graceful dribbler who ghosted into the box for Arsenal's Invincibles

Nicknames Bobby

78.8OVR#268 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He always scored because of his intelligence and huge technical quality. His anticipation, the speed and quickness of his feet and his cool finishing was exceptional.”
— Arsène Wenger, Arsenal manager · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.7
  • Shooting73.8
  • Passing83.1
  • Ball Control83.5
  • Movement78.8
  • Football IQ86.5
  • Defending Skill37.0
  • Physical72.9
  • Mental79.7
  • Career80.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Link-up Play90
  2. First Touch90
  3. Short Passing88
  4. Vision88
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement88
  6. Decision Making88
  7. Spatial Awareness88
  8. Balance88
  9. Consistency88
  10. Possession87

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.7

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball78
  • Knock-on & Run73
  • Change of Pace84

Shooting 73.8

  • Finishing84
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots78
  • Volleys72
  • Curve84
  • Penalties72
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks68
  • Shooting Creativity84
  • Acrobatics64

Passing 83.1

  • Short Passing88
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls86
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play90
  • Vision88
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 83.5

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession87
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks84
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 78.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement88
  • Runs in Behind84
  • Attacking Positioning82
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs56

Football IQ 86.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management84
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 37.0

  • Defensive Positioning44
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 72.9

  • Strength62
  • Stamina81
  • Agility85
  • Balance88
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions82
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression60

Mental 79.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 80.8

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements80
  • Durability74
  • Loyalty80

Profile

Born
29 October 1973
Height
186 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2014
Prime
2000-2004

Club career

  • 1992–1998 Metz
  • 1998–2000 Marseille
  • 2000–2006 Arsenal
  • 2006–2010 Villarreal
  • 2010–2011 Aston Villa
  • 2014–2014 Goa

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Premier League Arsenal 2

2001–02, 2003–04

Confederations Cup 2

2001, 2003

FA Cup 2

2002–03, 2004–05

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

2001–02

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →