Ricardo Carvalho

Portugal · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2003-2010

Intelligent centre-back with superb anticipation and perfectly timed tackles

78.7OVR#280 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Carvalho was the best defender at Euro 2004. He proved against England - first Michael Owen and then Darius Vassell - that nobody can beat him for pace.”
— José Mourinho, Chelsea coach · 2004 · source

Category averages

  • Speed65.2
  • Shooting49.0
  • Passing62.9
  • Ball Control70.5
  • Movement63.4
  • Football IQ83.5
  • Defending Skill91.5
  • Physical78.2
  • Mental86.3
  • Career79.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Interceptions94
  2. Anticipation93
  3. Defensive Positioning93
  4. Standing Tackle92
  5. Decision Making90
  6. Spatial Awareness90
  7. Marking90
  8. Sliding Tackle90
  9. Offside Trap90
  10. Concentration90

All 64 attributes

Speed 65.2

  • Top Speed73
  • Acceleration71
  • Dribbling Speed57
  • Top Speed with Ball67
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 49.0

  • Finishing42
  • Shot Power64
  • Long Shots52
  • Volleys40
  • Curve46
  • Penalties52
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity32
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 62.9

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls64
  • Crossing46
  • Link-up Play70
  • Vision66
  • Set-Piece Delivery40

Ball Control 70.5

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession76
  • First Touch76
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance81

Movement 63.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement50
  • Runs in Behind44
  • Attacking Positioning46
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 83.5

  • Decision Making90
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 91.5

  • Defensive Positioning93
  • Marking90
  • Interceptions94
  • Standing Tackle92
  • Sliding Tackle90
  • Offside Trap90

Physical 78.2

  • Strength80
  • Stamina83
  • Agility75
  • Balance82
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play50
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression82

Mental 86.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness88
  • Concentration90
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 79.2

  • Consistency88
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements77
  • Durability78
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
18 May 1978
Height
183 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1997–2017
Prime
2003-2010

Club career

  • 1997–2004 Porto
  • 1997–1998 Leça (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Vitória de Setúbal (loan)
  • 1999–2000 Alverca (loan)
  • 2004–2010 Chelsea
  • 2010–2013 Real Madrid
  • 2013–2016 Monaco
  • 2017–2017 Shanghai SIPG

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2004 Porto

Europa League 1

2003 Porto

Continental title 1

2016 UEFA European Championship

League title · Primeira Liga Porto 3

1998–99, 2002–03, 2003–04

League title · Premier League Chelsea 3

2004–05, 2005–06, 2009–10

League title · La Liga Real Madrid 1

2011–12

FA Cup 3

2006–07, 2008–09, 2009–10

League Cup 2

2004–05, 2006–07

Copa del Rey 1

2010–11

Taça de Portugal 1

2002–03

Community Shield 2

2005, 2009

Supercopa de España 1

2011–12

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →