Peter Crouch

England · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2005-2012

Two-metre target man with surprisingly deft feet

Nicknames Crouchy

69.4OVR#1190 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed50.0
  • Shooting76.1
  • Passing64.6
  • Ball Control73.7
  • Movement69.4
  • Football IQ73.0
  • Defending Skill35.0
  • Physical72.6
  • Mental77.0
  • Career73.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aerial Duels93
  2. Heading92
  3. Acrobatics87
  4. Volleys86
  5. Hold-up Play86
  6. Longevity86
  7. Attacking Positioning84
  8. Durability84
  9. Anticipation83
  10. Finishing82

All 64 attributes

Speed 50.0

  • Top Speed58
  • Acceleration52
  • Dribbling Speed50
  • Top Speed with Ball50
  • Knock-on & Run40
  • Change of Pace50

Shooting 76.1

  • Finishing82
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys86
  • Curve62
  • Penalties74
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks50
  • Shooting Creativity82
  • Acrobatics87

Passing 64.6

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery44

Ball Control 73.7

  • Dribbling68
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 69.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind62
  • Attacking Positioning84
  • Anticipation83
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 73.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity68

Defending Skill 35.0

  • Defensive Positioning46
  • Marking32
  • Interceptions34
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 72.6

  • Strength74
  • Stamina74
  • Agility58
  • Balance64
  • Recovery64
  • Reactions72
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels93
  • Aggression68

Mental 77.0

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration78
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 73.0

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements43
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
30 January 1981
Height
201 cm
Weight
75 kg
Foot
Right
Career
2000–2019
Prime
2005-2012

Club career

  • 2000–2000 Dulwich Hamlet (loan)
  • 2000–2000 IFK Hässleholm (loan)
  • 2000–2001 Queens Park Rangers
  • 2001–2002 Portsmouth
  • 2002–2004 Aston Villa
  • 2003–2003 Norwich City (loan)
  • 2004–2005 Southampton
  • 2005–2008 Liverpool
  • 2008–2009 Portsmouth
  • 2009–2011 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2011–2019 Stoke City
  • 2019–2019 Burnley

Honours

FA Cup 1

2005–06

Community Shield 1

2006

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →