Pelé

Brazil · Second striker (Striker, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1958-1970

Complete forward who could shoot with both feet, head and dribble past anyone

Nicknames O Rei, Pérola Negra

88.2OVR#2 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“I told myself before the game, 'he's made of skin and bones just like everyone else' – but I was wrong.”
— Tarcisio Burgnich, Italy defender, 1970 World Cup final opponent · 1970 · source

Category averages

  • Speed87.8
  • Shooting90.7
  • Passing85.4
  • Ball Control94.5
  • Movement86.4
  • Football IQ92.5
  • Defending Skill38.3
  • Physical86.0
  • Mental85.7
  • Career91.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Achievements98
  2. Finishing97
  3. Big-Game Temperament97
  4. First Touch96
  5. Decision Making96
  6. Consistency96
  7. Possession95
  8. Skills & Tricks95
  9. Weak Foot95
  10. Balance95

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 87.8

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration87
  • Dribbling Speed90
  • Top Speed with Ball86
  • Knock-on & Run85
  • Change of Pace94

Shooting 90.7

  • Finishing97
  • Shot Power92
  • Long Shots92
  • Volleys93
  • Curve88
  • Penalties88
  • Heading88
  • Direct Free Kicks ●88
  • Shooting Creativity93
  • Acrobatics88

Passing 85.4

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing80
  • Link-up Play94
  • Vision92
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 94.5

  • Dribbling94
  • Possession95
  • First Touch96
  • Skills & Tricks95
  • Weak Foot95
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 86.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement93
  • Runs in Behind90
  • Attacking Positioning94
  • Anticipation93
  • Recovery Runs62

Football IQ 92.5

  • Decision Making96
  • Spatial Awareness92
  • Game Management90
  • Tactical Creativity92

Defending Skill 38.3

  • Defensive Positioning45
  • Marking35
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 86.0

  • Strength80
  • Stamina82
  • Agility89
  • Balance95
  • Recovery89
  • Reactions91
  • Hold-up Play88
  • Aerial Duels90
  • Aggression70

Mental 85.7

  • Big-Game Temperament97
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness78
  • Concentration88
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline72

Career 91.8

  • Consistency96
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements98
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty93

Profile

Born
23 October 1940
Height
173 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1956–1977
Prime
1958-1970

Club career

  • 1956–1974 Santos
  • 1975–1977 New York Cosmos

Honours

World Cup 3

1958 Brazil · 1962 Brazil · 1970 Brazil

Copa Libertadores 2

1962 Santos · 1963 Santos

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Santos 6

1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1968

League title · North American Soccer League New York Cosmos 1

1977

World Cup Best Young Player 1

1958

Copa América Top Scorer 1

1959

South American Footballer of the Year 1

1973

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →