Pau Cubarsí

Spain · Centre-back · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2024-2025

Composed teenage centre-back who breaks lines with forward passes

76.1OVR#568 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“It's incredible how Cubarsí defends. He's on the same level as Lamine, but as a defender.”
— Hansi Flick, Barcelona coach · 2026 · source

Category averages

  • Speed64.3
  • Shooting47.9
  • Passing73.7
  • Ball Control74.7
  • Movement57.8
  • Football IQ87.0
  • Defending Skill84.2
  • Physical72.8
  • Mental82.7
  • Career69.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Spatial Awareness90
  2. Short Passing89
  3. Through Balls88
  4. Press Resistance88
  5. Decision Making88
  6. Tactical Discipline88
  7. Long Passing87
  8. Anticipation87
  9. Interceptions87
  10. Vision86

All 64 attributes

Speed 64.3

  • Top Speed70
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball64
  • Knock-on & Run56
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 47.9

  • Finishing40
  • Shot Power62
  • Long Shots54
  • Volleys38
  • Curve50
  • Penalties45
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks38
  • Shooting Creativity36
  • Acrobatics42

Passing 73.7

  • Short Passing89
  • Long Passing87
  • Through Balls88
  • Crossing48
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery36

Ball Control 74.7

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession86
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks52
  • Weak Foot66
  • Press Resistance88

Movement 57.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement44
  • Runs in Behind40
  • Attacking Positioning44
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs74

Football IQ 87.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness90
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 84.2

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions87
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap86

Physical 72.8

  • Strength72
  • Stamina80
  • Agility74
  • Balance78
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions81
  • Hold-up Play46
  • Aerial Duels74
  • Aggression70

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration86
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline88

Career 69.6

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity36
  • Achievements62
  • Durability85
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
22 January 2007
Height
184 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2024–now
Prime
2024-2025

Club career

  • 2024–now Barcelona

Honours

World Cup 1

2026 Spain

League title · La Liga Barcelona 2

2024–25, 2025–26

Olympic gold medal 1

2024

Copa del Rey 1

2024–25

Supercopa de España 2

2025, 2026

World Cup Best Young Player 1

2026

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →