Paolo Guerrero

Peru · Striker · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2008-2018

Peru's talisman striker, strong in duels, link-up play and in the air

Nicknames El Depredador

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.7
  • Shooting76.1
  • Passing67.4
  • Ball Control76.0
  • Movement75.8
  • Football IQ80.0
  • Defending Skill37.7
  • Physical80.2
  • Mental83.0
  • Career73.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination90
  2. Longevity88
  3. Attacking Positioning86
  4. Strength86
  5. Hold-up Play86
  6. Finishing85
  7. Heading84
  8. Link-up Play84
  9. Anticipation84
  10. Aerial Duels84

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.7

  • Top Speed72
  • Acceleration72
  • Dribbling Speed68
  • Top Speed with Ball68
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace64

Shooting 76.1

  • Finishing85
  • Shot Power82
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys82
  • Curve62
  • Penalties80
  • Heading84
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics80

Passing 67.4

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing60
  • Through Balls68
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 76.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 75.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind74
  • Attacking Positioning86
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs55

Football IQ 80.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness80
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 37.7

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking34
  • Interceptions38
  • Standing Tackle46
  • Sliding Tackle32
  • Offside Trap26

Physical 80.2

  • Strength86
  • Stamina82
  • Agility70
  • Balance74
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play86
  • Aerial Duels84
  • Aggression84

Mental 83.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership82
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration80
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 73.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity88
  • Achievements59
  • Durability80
  • Loyalty60

Profile

Born
1 January 1984
Height
185 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2002–now
Prime
2008-2018

Club career

  • 2002–2004 Bayern Munich II
  • 2004–2006 Bayern Munich
  • 2006–2012 Hamburger SV
  • 2012–2015 Corinthians
  • 2015–2018 Flamengo
  • 2018–2021 Internacional
  • 2022–2022 Avaí
  • 2022–2023 Racing Club
  • 2023–2023 LDU Quito
  • 2024–2024 César Vallejo
  • 2024–now Alianza Lima

Honours

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 2

2004–05, 2005–06

League title · Ecuadorian Serie A LDU Quito 1

2023

Club World Cup 1

2012

Copa Sudamericana 1

2023

Recopa Sudamericana 1

2013

DFB-Pokal 2

2004–05, 2005–06

Copa América Top Scorer 3

2011, 2015, 2019

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →