Omar Sívori

Argentina · Second striker (Attacking midfielder) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1957-1964

Provocative left-footed trickster who lit up Juventus with skill

Nicknames El Cabezón

78.2OVR#331 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed78.8
  • Shooting82.7
  • Passing82.6
  • Ball Control84.7
  • Movement72.2
  • Football IQ82.5
  • Defending Skill36.8
  • Physical77.4
  • Mental73.7
  • Career74.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Dribbling93
  2. Shooting Creativity92
  3. Skills & Tricks92
  4. Press Resistance92
  5. Possession91
  6. Change of Pace90
  7. First Touch90
  8. Finishing89
  9. Short Passing89
  10. Vision89

All 64 attributes

Speed 78.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration81
  • Dribbling Speed87
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run63
  • Change of Pace90

Shooting 82.7

  • Finishing89
  • Shot Power83
  • Long Shots86
  • Volleys83
  • Curve87
  • Penalties86
  • Heading69
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity92
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 82.6

  • Short Passing89
  • Long Passing83
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing77
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision89
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 84.7

  • Dribbling93
  • Possession91
  • First Touch90
  • Skills & Tricks92
  • Weak Foot50
  • Press Resistance92

Movement 72.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement82
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs40

Football IQ 82.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 36.8

  • Defensive Positioning42
  • Marking38
  • Interceptions43
  • Standing Tackle40
  • Sliding Tackle33
  • Offside Trap25

Physical 77.4

  • Strength69
  • Stamina77
  • Agility87
  • Balance88
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels52
  • Aggression86

Mental 73.7

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness70
  • Concentration72
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline52

Career 74.8

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements75
  • Durability76
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
2 October 1935
Height
163 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1954–1969
Prime
1957-1964

Club career

  • 1954–1957 River Plate
  • 1957–1965 Juventus
  • 1965–1969 Napoli

Honours

Ballon d'Or 1

1961

Continental title 1

1957 Copa América

League title · Argentine Primera División River Plate 2

1955, 1956

League title · Serie A Juventus 3

1957–58, 1959–60, 1960–61

Coppa Italia 3

1958–59, 1959–60, 1964–65

Capocannoniere 1

1959–60

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →