Ole Gunnar Solskjær

Norway · Striker (Right winger) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1996-2002

Cool-headed super-sub who studied games from the bench and struck late

Nicknames The Baby-Faced Assassin

76.7OVR#499 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed74.8
  • Shooting74.4
  • Passing66.9
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement81.2
  • Football IQ85.5
  • Defending Skill32.0
  • Physical73.3
  • Mental82.7
  • Career76.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty95
  2. Finishing92
  3. Attacking Positioning92
  4. Anticipation92
  5. Big-Game Temperament92
  6. First Touch88
  7. Weak Foot88
  8. Decision Making88
  9. Spatial Awareness88
  10. Reactions88

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.8

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration79
  • Dribbling Speed73
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 74.4

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys84
  • Curve64
  • Penalties78
  • Heading74
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity80
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 66.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing56
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing64
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling76
  • Possession80
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot88
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 81.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning92
  • Anticipation92
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 85.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 32.0

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking28
  • Interceptions32
  • Standing Tackle34
  • Sliding Tackle26
  • Offside Trap32

Physical 73.3

  • Strength64
  • Stamina75
  • Agility79
  • Balance80
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play62
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression66

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration86
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 76.0

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity76
  • Achievements69
  • Durability62
  • Loyalty95

Profile

Born
26 February 1973
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1990–2007
Prime
1996-2002

Club career

  • 1990–1995 Clausenengen
  • 1995–1996 Molde
  • 1996–2007 Manchester United

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

1999 Manchester United

League title · Premier League Manchester United 6

1996–97, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2002–03, 2006–07

Intercontinental Cup 1

1999

FA Cup 2

1998–99, 2003–04

Community Shield 2

1996, 2003

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →