Nathan Aké

Netherlands · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2019-2024

Undersized but springy left-footed defender, reliable in any back-line role

75.1OVR#714 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed68.5
  • Shooting54.4
  • Passing68.9
  • Ball Control70.7
  • Movement62.6
  • Football IQ78.5
  • Defending Skill81.7
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental81.7
  • Career71.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Selflessness86
  2. Tactical Discipline86
  3. Concentration84
  4. Reactions83
  5. Short Passing82
  6. Decision Making82
  7. Spatial Awareness82
  8. Defensive Positioning82
  9. Marking82
  10. Interceptions82

All 64 attributes

Speed 68.5

  • Top Speed74
  • Acceleration74
  • Dribbling Speed58
  • Top Speed with Ball71
  • Knock-on & Run66
  • Change of Pace68

Shooting 54.4

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys48
  • Curve54
  • Penalties50
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks42
  • Shooting Creativity44
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 68.9

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing76
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 70.7

  • Dribbling66
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks56
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 62.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement52
  • Runs in Behind52
  • Attacking Positioning52
  • Anticipation81
  • Recovery Runs76

Football IQ 78.5

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management78
  • Tactical Creativity72

Defending Skill 81.7

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle82
  • Sliding Tackle80
  • Offside Trap82

Physical 75.7

  • Strength76
  • Stamina76
  • Agility76
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions83
  • Hold-up Play54
  • Aerial Duels80
  • Aggression74

Mental 81.7

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration84
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 71.2

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements62
  • Durability68
  • Loyalty70

Profile

Born
18 February 1995
Height
180 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2012–now
Prime
2019-2024

Club career

  • 2012–2017 Chelsea
  • 2015–2015 Reading (loan)
  • 2015–2016 Watford (loan)
  • 2016–2017 Bournemouth (loan)
  • 2017–2020 Bournemouth
  • 2020–now Manchester City

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2023 Manchester City

Europa League 1

2013 Chelsea

League title · Premier League Manchester City 4

2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2023

UEFA Super Cup 1

2023

FA Cup 2

2022–23, 2025–26

League Cup 3

2014–15, 2020–21, 2025–26

Community Shield 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →