Mousa Dembélé

Belgium · Central midfielder (Attacking midfielder, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2014-2018

Two-footed midfield powerhouse who shrugged off pressure with strength and spins

76.2OVR#560 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed72.0
  • Shooting60.6
  • Passing74.9
  • Ball Control92.7
  • Movement65.0
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill67.7
  • Physical79.0
  • Mental78.0
  • Career68.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Press Resistance97
  2. Possession95
  3. Weak Foot95
  4. First Touch93
  5. Balance92
  6. Dribbling88
  7. Skills & Tricks88
  8. Strength88
  9. Hold-up Play87
  10. Change of Pace86

All 64 attributes

Speed 72.0

  • Top Speed66
  • Acceleration68
  • Dribbling Speed82
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run60
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 60.6

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots70
  • Volleys56
  • Curve66
  • Penalties60
  • Heading60
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity56
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 74.9

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls78
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play86
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery56

Ball Control 92.7

  • Dribbling88
  • Possession95
  • First Touch93
  • Skills & Tricks88
  • Weak Foot95
  • Press Resistance97

Movement 65.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement64
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning60
  • Anticipation79
  • Recovery Runs66

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity84

Defending Skill 67.7

  • Defensive Positioning76
  • Marking66
  • Interceptions74
  • Standing Tackle74
  • Sliding Tackle62
  • Offside Trap54

Physical 79.0

  • Strength88
  • Stamina70
  • Agility78
  • Balance92
  • Recovery80
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play87
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression70

Mental 78.0

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination80
  • Tactical Discipline78

Career 68.4

  • Consistency78
  • Longevity74
  • Achievements43
  • Durability70
  • Loyalty77

Profile

Born
16 July 1987
Height
185 cm
Weight
82 kg
Foot
Both
Career
2004–2021
Prime
2014-2018

Club career

  • 2004–2005 Germinal Beerschot
  • 2005–2006 Willem II
  • 2006–2010 AZ Alkmaar
  • 2010–2012 Fulham
  • 2012–2019 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2019–2021 Guangzhou City

Honours

League title · Eredivisie AZ Alkmaar 1

2008–09

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →