Micky van de Ven

Netherlands · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2023-2025

Left-footed centre-back whose blistering pace snuffs out balls in behind

73.1OVR#960 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed84.5
  • Shooting49.6
  • Passing60.9
  • Ball Control66.3
  • Movement63.6
  • Football IQ71.0
  • Defending Skill82.8
  • Physical76.9
  • Mental77.3
  • Career59.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed97
  2. Knock-on & Run94
  3. Recovery Runs94
  4. Acceleration92
  5. Top Speed with Ball90
  6. Reactions88
  7. Standing Tackle86
  8. Sliding Tackle86
  9. Recovery86
  10. Interceptions85

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 84.5

  • Top Speed ●97
  • Acceleration92
  • Dribbling Speed62
  • Top Speed with Ball90
  • Knock-on & Run94
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 49.6

  • Finishing48
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots50
  • Volleys44
  • Curve46
  • Penalties46
  • Heading76
  • Direct Free Kicks36
  • Shooting Creativity38
  • Acrobatics46

Passing 60.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing50
  • Link-up Play66
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery32

Ball Control 66.3

  • Dribbling70
  • Possession76
  • First Touch74
  • Skills & Tricks50
  • Weak Foot52
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 63.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement46
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning48
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs94

Football IQ 71.0

  • Decision Making76
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity62

Defending Skill 82.8

  • Defensive Positioning78
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions85
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 76.9

  • Strength80
  • Stamina84
  • Agility78
  • Balance80
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play44
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression74

Mental 77.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership66
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration78
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 59.2

  • Consistency68
  • Longevity52
  • Achievements44
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
19 April 2001
Height
193 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2019–now
Prime
2023-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2021 FC Volendam
  • 2021–2023 VfL Wolfsburg
  • 2023–now Tottenham Hotspur

Honours

Europa League 1

2025 Tottenham Hotspur

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →