Mauro Tassotti

Italy · Right-back (Left-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1987-1995

Shrewd right-back with smart positioning and accurate crosses for Milan

Nicknames Il Tasso

79.4OVR#217 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed67.3
  • Shooting57.8
  • Passing76.0
  • Ball Control75.0
  • Movement73.2
  • Football IQ85.0
  • Defending Skill88.0
  • Physical75.8
  • Mental89.3
  • Career88.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Offside Trap93
  2. Concentration92
  3. Tactical Discipline92
  4. Consistency92
  5. Longevity92
  6. Loyalty92
  7. Anticipation90
  8. Defensive Positioning90
  9. Big-Game Temperament90
  10. Selflessness90

All 64 attributes

Speed 67.3

  • Top Speed75
  • Acceleration75
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball70
  • Knock-on & Run59
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 57.8

  • Finishing52
  • Shot Power66
  • Long Shots64
  • Volleys52
  • Curve72
  • Penalties56
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity46
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 76.0

  • Short Passing82
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing82
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision74
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 75.0

  • Dribbling74
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot70
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 73.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind66
  • Attacking Positioning56
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs84

Football IQ 85.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 88.0

  • Defensive Positioning90
  • Marking87
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap93

Physical 75.8

  • Strength70
  • Stamina83
  • Agility75
  • Balance80
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play58
  • Aerial Duels78
  • Aggression76

Mental 89.3

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership84
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration92
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 88.2

  • Consistency92
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements79
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty92

Profile

Born
19 January 1960
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1997
Prime
1987-1995

Club career

  • 1978–1980 Lazio
  • 1980–1997 AC Milan

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 3

1989 AC Milan · 1990 AC Milan · 1994 AC Milan

League title · Serie A AC Milan 5

1987–88, 1991–92, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96

Intercontinental Cup 2

1989, 1990

UEFA Super Cup 3

1989, 1990, 1994

Supercoppa Italiana 4

1988, 1992, 1993, 1994

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →