Marco Materazzi

Italy · Centre-back · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 2000-2008

Combative, aerially dominant centre-back with a goal threat and a short fuse

Nicknames Matrix

72.7OVR#1002 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed51.3
  • Shooting61.2
  • Passing56.3
  • Ball Control58.8
  • Movement63.2
  • Football IQ69.5
  • Defending Skill83.0
  • Physical75.9
  • Mental82.0
  • Career83.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Aggression95
  2. Heading92
  3. Aerial Duels92
  4. Strength90
  5. Big-Game Temperament90
  6. Determination90
  7. Standing Tackle88
  8. Longevity86
  9. Loyalty85
  10. Marking84

All 64 attributes

Speed 51.3

  • Top Speed59
  • Acceleration57
  • Dribbling Speed43
  • Top Speed with Ball54
  • Knock-on & Run47
  • Change of Pace48

Shooting 61.2

  • Finishing64
  • Shot Power72
  • Long Shots58
  • Volleys54
  • Curve46
  • Penalties72
  • Heading92
  • Direct Free Kicks48
  • Shooting Creativity46
  • Acrobatics60

Passing 56.3

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing66
  • Through Balls54
  • Crossing44
  • Link-up Play56
  • Vision58
  • Set-Piece Delivery46

Ball Control 58.8

  • Dribbling56
  • Possession66
  • First Touch62
  • Skills & Tricks44
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance67

Movement 63.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement58
  • Runs in Behind50
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation82
  • Recovery Runs64

Football IQ 69.5

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management72
  • Tactical Creativity52

Defending Skill 83.0

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking84
  • Interceptions84
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle84
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 75.9

  • Strength90
  • Stamina77
  • Agility55
  • Balance66
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions76
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels92
  • Aggression95

Mental 82.0

  • Big-Game Temperament90
  • Leadership80
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration76
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 83.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements82
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
19 August 1973
Height
193 cm
Foot
Left
Career
1991–2014
Prime
2000-2008

Club career

  • 1991–1993 Messina
  • 1993–1994 Marsala
  • 1994–1995 Trapani
  • 1995–1998 Perugia
  • 1995–1996 Carpi (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Everton
  • 1999–2001 Perugia
  • 2001–2011 Inter Milan
  • 2014–2014 Chennaiyin

Honours

World Cup 1

2006 Italy

European Cup / Champions League 1

2010 Inter Milan

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 5

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10

Club World Cup 1

2010

Coppa Italia 4

2004–05, 2005–06, 2009–10, 2010–11

Supercoppa Italiana 3

2005, 2006, 2010

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →