Lilian Thuram

France · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1995-2006

Versatile defender combining power, pace and tight one-on-one defending

80.3OVR#163 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“Not a giant, but hard as marble. Getting past him was a real feat.”
— Zlatan Ibrahimović, Juventus teammate · source

Category averages

  • Speed74.2
  • Shooting54.4
  • Passing68.3
  • Ball Control74.3
  • Movement70.2
  • Football IQ83.0
  • Defending Skill92.8
  • Physical83.0
  • Mental90.2
  • Career83.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Marking95
  2. Standing Tackle95
  3. Defensive Positioning94
  4. Consistency94
  5. Sliding Tackle93
  6. Interceptions92
  7. Big-Game Temperament92
  8. Concentration92
  9. Tactical Discipline92
  10. Longevity92

All 64 attributes

Speed 74.2

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed59
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace66

Shooting 54.4

  • Finishing50
  • Shot Power70
  • Long Shots60
  • Volleys50
  • Curve60
  • Penalties55
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks42
  • Shooting Creativity35
  • Acrobatics40

Passing 68.3

  • Short Passing80
  • Long Passing72
  • Through Balls62
  • Crossing70
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery50

Ball Control 74.3

  • Dribbling72
  • Possession80
  • First Touch78
  • Skills & Tricks60
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance84

Movement 70.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement60
  • Runs in Behind56
  • Attacking Positioning55
  • Anticipation90
  • Recovery Runs90

Football IQ 83.0

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 92.8

  • Defensive Positioning94
  • Marking95
  • Interceptions92
  • Standing Tackle95
  • Sliding Tackle93
  • Offside Trap88

Physical 83.0

  • Strength90
  • Stamina89
  • Agility79
  • Balance88
  • Recovery88
  • Reactions86
  • Hold-up Play60
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression85

Mental 90.2

  • Big-Game Temperament92
  • Leadership85
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration92
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline92

Career 83.8

  • Consistency94
  • Longevity92
  • Achievements80
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
1 January 1972
Foot
Right
Career
1991–2008
Prime
1995-2006

Club career

  • 1991–1996 Monaco
  • 1996–2001 Parma
  • 2001–2006 Juventus
  • 2006–2008 Barcelona

Honours

World Cup 1

1998 France

Europa League 1

1999 Parma

Continental title 1

2000 UEFA European Championship

League title · Serie A Juventus 2

2001–02, 2002–03

Confederations Cup 1

2003

Coppa Italia 1

1998–99

Coupe de France 1

1990–91

Supercopa de España 1

2006

Supercoppa Italiana 2

1999, 2002

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →