Leandro

Brazil · Right-back (Centre-back) · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1980-1987

Full-back with centre-back defending and classic Brazilian technique

77.4OVR#408 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed75.5
  • Shooting62.4
  • Passing79.1
  • Ball Control79.0
  • Movement70.4
  • Football IQ80.5
  • Defending Skill80.7
  • Physical73.8
  • Mental80.3
  • Career77.2

Top 10 attributes

  1. Loyalty95
  2. Short Passing84
  3. Crossing84
  4. Possession84
  5. First Touch84
  6. Decision Making84
  7. Standing Tackle84
  8. Consistency84
  9. Longevity84
  10. Link-up Play82

All 64 attributes

Speed 75.5

  • Top Speed77
  • Acceleration77
  • Dribbling Speed75
  • Top Speed with Ball75
  • Knock-on & Run71
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 62.4

  • Finishing58
  • Shot Power68
  • Long Shots66
  • Volleys58
  • Curve74
  • Penalties62
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks60
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics50

Passing 79.1

  • Short Passing84
  • Long Passing78
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play82
  • Vision78
  • Set-Piece Delivery72

Ball Control 79.0

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession84
  • First Touch84
  • Skills & Tricks78
  • Weak Foot64
  • Press Resistance82

Movement 70.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement66
  • Runs in Behind68
  • Attacking Positioning62
  • Anticipation78
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 80.5

  • Decision Making84
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management80
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 80.7

  • Defensive Positioning82
  • Marking82
  • Interceptions82
  • Standing Tackle84
  • Sliding Tackle78
  • Offside Trap76

Physical 73.8

  • Strength70
  • Stamina81
  • Agility77
  • Balance80
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions80
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels72
  • Aggression72

Mental 80.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness82
  • Concentration82
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 77.2

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements63
  • Durability60
  • Loyalty95

Profile

Born
17 March 1959
Foot
Right
Career
1978–1990
Prime
1980-1987

Club career

  • 1978–1990 Flamengo

Honours

Copa Libertadores 1

1981 Flamengo

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Flamengo 3

1980, 1982, 1983

Copa do Brasil 1

1990

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →