Joško Gvardiol

Croatia · Centre-back (Left-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2025

Strong one-on-one defender who carries the ball forward on his left foot

78.9OVR#258 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's now proving to himself that he can do it and play with us.”
— Pep Guardiola, Manchester City manager · 2024 · source

Category averages

  • Speed77.7
  • Shooting65.8
  • Passing74.3
  • Ball Control76.2
  • Movement74.4
  • Football IQ79.0
  • Defending Skill85.3
  • Physical79.6
  • Mental81.3
  • Career73.8

Top 10 attributes

  1. Standing Tackle88
  2. Durability88
  3. Short Passing86
  4. Press Resistance86
  5. Defensive Positioning86
  6. Marking86
  7. Interceptions86
  8. Sliding Tackle86
  9. Stamina86
  10. Determination86

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 77.7

  • Top Speed ●82
  • Acceleration80
  • Dribbling Speed72
  • Top Speed with Ball80
  • Knock-on & Run80
  • Change of Pace72

Shooting 65.8

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots74
  • Volleys60
  • Curve68
  • Penalties60
  • Heading82
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity58
  • Acrobatics56

Passing 74.3

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing82
  • Through Balls74
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery52

Ball Control 76.2

  • Dribbling80
  • Possession85
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks62
  • Weak Foot62
  • Press Resistance86

Movement 74.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning64
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs80

Football IQ 79.0

  • Decision Making82
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 85.3

  • Defensive Positioning86
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 79.6

  • Strength84
  • Stamina86
  • Agility76
  • Balance80
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play56
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression84

Mental 81.3

  • Big-Game Temperament82
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness84
  • Concentration82
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline82

Career 73.8

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity66
  • Achievements59
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
23 January 2002
Height
185 cm
Foot
Left
Career
2019–now
Prime
2022-2025

Club career

  • 2019–2021 Dinamo Zagreb
  • 2021–2023 RB Leipzig
  • 2023–now Manchester City

Honours

League title · Croatian Football League Dinamo Zagreb 2

2019–20, 2020–21

League title · Premier League Manchester City 1

2023–24

Club World Cup 1

2023

UEFA Super Cup 1

2023

FA Cup 1

2025–26

League Cup 1

2025–26

DFB-Pokal 2

2021–22, 2022–23

Community Shield 1

2024

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →