Jonathan David

Canada · Striker (Second striker) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2022-2024

Clever-moving striker who scored steadily with calm, two-footed finishing

74.7OVR#772 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“There are not many strikers with his skills and numbers in Europe… he's just 22.”
— Paulo Fonseca, Lille coach · 2022 · source

Category averages

  • Speed83.2
  • Shooting72.0
  • Passing64.0
  • Ball Control76.7
  • Movement78.6
  • Football IQ78.0
  • Defending Skill37.8
  • Physical75.7
  • Mental74.7
  • Career71.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Top Speed89
  2. Attacking Positioning87
  3. Acceleration86
  4. Off-the-Ball Movement86
  5. Runs in Behind86
  6. Consistency86
  7. Durability86
  8. Finishing85
  9. Reactions85
  10. Top Speed with Ball84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.2

  • Top Speed ●89
  • Acceleration86
  • Dribbling Speed77
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace80

Shooting 72.0

  • Finishing ●85
  • Shot Power76
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys76
  • Curve64
  • Penalties ●83
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics68

Passing 64.0

  • Short Passing75
  • Long Passing58
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing56
  • Link-up Play78
  • Vision70
  • Set-Piece Delivery45

Ball Control 76.7

  • Dribbling78
  • Possession80
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks66
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance76

Movement 78.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement86
  • Runs in Behind86
  • Attacking Positioning87
  • Anticipation84
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 78.0

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness82
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 37.8

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking35
  • Interceptions40
  • Standing Tackle42
  • Sliding Tackle30
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 75.7

  • Strength68
  • Stamina84
  • Agility82
  • Balance80
  • Recovery78
  • Reactions85
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels64
  • Aggression76

Mental 74.7

  • Big-Game Temperament72
  • Leadership62
  • Selflessness80
  • Concentration80
  • Determination78
  • Tactical Discipline76

Career 71.4

  • Consistency86
  • Longevity70
  • Achievements50
  • Durability86
  • Loyalty65

Profile

Born
14 January 2000
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2018–now
Prime
2022-2024

Club career

  • 2018–2020 KAA Gent
  • 2020–2025 Lille
  • 2025–now Juventus

Honours

League title · Ligue 1 Lille 1

2020–21

Trophée des Champions 1

2021

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →