João Neves

Portugal · Central midfielder (Defensive midfielder, Right-back) · Gen 4 · Mbappé & Yamal · Peak 2024-2025

Small but relentless midfielder who presses, wins the ball and passes crisply

80.1OVR#175 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“He's a top-level player, intelligent, very good at pressing and with a lot of energy.”
— Luis Enrique, Paris Saint-Germain coach · 2024 · source

Category averages

  • Speed79.8
  • Shooting65.6
  • Passing82.0
  • Ball Control83.7
  • Movement79.0
  • Football IQ85.5
  • Defending Skill78.0
  • Physical79.0
  • Mental85.3
  • Career72.6

Top 10 attributes

  1. Stamina95
  2. Selflessness94
  3. Short Passing90
  4. Possession90
  5. Press Resistance90
  6. Agility90
  7. Balance90
  8. Recovery90
  9. Determination90
  10. Link-up Play88

All 64 attributes

Speed 79.8

  • Top Speed80
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed84
  • Top Speed with Ball76
  • Knock-on & Run68
  • Change of Pace87

Shooting 65.6

  • Finishing66
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys64
  • Curve74
  • Penalties66
  • Heading58
  • Direct Free Kicks64
  • Shooting Creativity62
  • Acrobatics52

Passing 82.0

  • Short Passing90
  • Long Passing84
  • Through Balls84
  • Crossing72
  • Link-up Play88
  • Vision86
  • Set-Piece Delivery70

Ball Control 83.7

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession90
  • First Touch88
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 79.0

  • Off-the-Ball Movement78
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning70
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs88

Football IQ 85.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness88
  • Game Management82
  • Tactical Creativity86

Defending Skill 78.0

  • Defensive Positioning84
  • Marking76
  • Interceptions86
  • Standing Tackle86
  • Sliding Tackle82
  • Offside Trap54

Physical 79.0

  • Strength64
  • Stamina95
  • Agility90
  • Balance90
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play52
  • Aerial Duels56
  • Aggression86

Mental 85.3

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness94
  • Concentration86
  • Determination90
  • Tactical Discipline86

Career 72.6

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity50
  • Achievements69
  • Durability88
  • Loyalty72

Profile

Born
27 September 2004
Height
174 cm
Foot
Right
Career
2023–now
Prime
2024-2025

Club career

  • 2023–2024 Benfica
  • 2024–now Paris Saint-Germain

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

2025 Paris Saint-Germain · 2026 Paris Saint-Germain

UEFA Nations League 1

2025 Portugal

League title · Primeira Liga Benfica 1

2022–23

League title · Ligue 1 Paris Saint-Germain 2

2024–25, 2025–26

Intercontinental Cup 1

2025

UEFA Super Cup 1

2026

Coupe de France 1

2024–25

Trophée des Champions 2

2024, 2025

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →