Javier Zanetti

Argentina · Right-back (Central midfielder, Left-back, Defensive midfielder) · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1997-2010

Iron-lunged Inter captain who powered up the flank with tireless consistency

Nicknames Pupi, El Tractor, Il Capitano

84.2OVR#18 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“They must have written the wrong date on his passport because he looks ten years younger.”
— José Mourinho, Inter Milan coach · source

Category averages

  • Speed83.5
  • Shooting60.4
  • Passing78.3
  • Ball Control83.3
  • Movement77.4
  • Football IQ84.5
  • Defending Skill86.0
  • Physical81.7
  • Mental92.8
  • Career93.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Longevity99
  2. Consistency97
  3. Durability97
  4. Loyalty97
  5. Stamina96
  6. Selflessness95
  7. Leadership94
  8. Concentration94
  9. Determination94
  10. Tactical Discipline94

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.5

  • Top Speed85
  • Acceleration85
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball83
  • Knock-on & Run83
  • Change of Pace82

Shooting 60.4

  • Finishing60
  • Shot Power74
  • Long Shots72
  • Volleys58
  • Curve70
  • Penalties60
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks54
  • Shooting Creativity48
  • Acrobatics44

Passing 78.3

  • Short Passing86
  • Long Passing80
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play80
  • Vision80
  • Set-Piece Delivery62

Ball Control 83.3

  • Dribbling86
  • Possession88
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks70
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance90

Movement 77.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement72
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning66
  • Anticipation87
  • Recovery Runs90

Football IQ 84.5

  • Decision Making88
  • Spatial Awareness86
  • Game Management86
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 86.0

  • Defensive Positioning88
  • Marking86
  • Interceptions88
  • Standing Tackle88
  • Sliding Tackle86
  • Offside Trap80

Physical 81.7

  • Strength82
  • Stamina96
  • Agility83
  • Balance90
  • Recovery90
  • Reactions84
  • Hold-up Play64
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression80

Mental 92.8

  • Big-Game Temperament86
  • Leadership94
  • Selflessness95
  • Concentration94
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline94

Career 93.4

  • Consistency97
  • Longevity99
  • Achievements77
  • Durability97
  • Loyalty97

Profile

Born
10 August 1973
Height
178 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1992–2014
Prime
1997-2010

Club career

  • 1992–1993 Talleres (RE)
  • 1993–1995 Banfield
  • 1995–2014 Inter Milan

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2010 Inter Milan

Europa League 1

1998 Inter Milan

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 5

2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10

Club World Cup 1

2010

Coppa Italia 4

2004–05, 2005–06, 2009–10, 2010–11

Supercoppa Italiana 4

2005, 2006, 2008, 2010

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →