Ivan Perišić

Croatia · Left winger (Right winger, Left-back, Attacking midfielder) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2013-2022

Two-footed, hard-working wide man with real aerial threat

78.8OVR#268 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“We're building a world class team & Perišić is a world class player.”
— Piero Ausilio, Inter sporting director · 2017 · source

Category averages

  • Speed81.7
  • Shooting76.8
  • Passing76.9
  • Ball Control81.3
  • Movement79.2
  • Football IQ77.0
  • Defending Skill60.0
  • Physical79.7
  • Mental82.7
  • Career77.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Weak Foot94
  2. Stamina92
  3. Durability90
  4. Big-Game Temperament88
  5. Selflessness86
  6. Determination86
  7. Longevity86
  8. Top Speed84
  9. Acceleration84
  10. Knock-on & Run84

Real records

These ratings are set from the measured data below.

All 64 attributes

Speed 81.7

  • Top Speed ●84
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball82
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 76.8

  • Finishing78
  • Shot Power84
  • Long Shots84
  • Volleys78
  • Curve76
  • Penalties70
  • Heading80
  • Direct Free Kicks70
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 76.9

  • Short Passing78
  • Long Passing74
  • Through Balls76
  • Crossing84
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision76
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 81.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot94
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 79.2

  • Off-the-Ball Movement80
  • Runs in Behind80
  • Attacking Positioning78
  • Anticipation80
  • Recovery Runs78

Football IQ 77.0

  • Decision Making78
  • Spatial Awareness78
  • Game Management74
  • Tactical Creativity78

Defending Skill 60.0

  • Defensive Positioning66
  • Marking60
  • Interceptions62
  • Standing Tackle64
  • Sliding Tackle58
  • Offside Trap50

Physical 79.7

  • Strength78
  • Stamina92
  • Agility80
  • Balance76
  • Recovery82
  • Reactions79
  • Hold-up Play70
  • Aerial Duels82
  • Aggression78

Mental 82.7

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership78
  • Selflessness86
  • Concentration78
  • Determination86
  • Tactical Discipline80

Career 77.4

  • Consistency82
  • Longevity86
  • Achievements71
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty58

Profile

Born
2 February 1989
Height
186 cm
Foot
Both
Career
2007–now
Prime
2013-2022

Club career

  • 2006–2009 Sochaux
  • 2008–2009 Roeselare (loan)
  • 2009–2011 Club Brugge
  • 2011–2013 Borussia Dortmund
  • 2013–2015 Wolfsburg
  • 2015–2022 Inter Milan
  • 2019–2020 Bayern Munich (loan)
  • 2022–2024 Tottenham Hotspur
  • 2024–2024 Hajduk Split (loan)
  • 2024–now PSV Eindhoven

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 1

2020 Bayern Munich

League title · Bundesliga Borussia Dortmund 1

2011–12

League title · Bundesliga Bayern Munich 1

2019–20

League title · Serie A Inter Milan 1

2020–21

League title · Eredivisie PSV Eindhoven 1

2024–25

Coppa Italia 1

2021–22

DFB-Pokal 3

2011–12, 2014–15, 2019–20

Supercoppa Italiana 1

2021

DFL-Supercup 1

2015

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →