Ian Wright

England · Striker · Gen 2 · Zidane & Ronaldinho · Peak 1991-1998

Electric, fiery striker whose sharp bursts made him Arsenal's goal king

Nicknames Wrighty

76.4OVR#535 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed85.5
  • Shooting75.2
  • Passing62.0
  • Ball Control79.3
  • Movement79.8
  • Football IQ75.5
  • Defending Skill32.3
  • Physical78.8
  • Mental77.3
  • Career76.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Determination94
  2. Finishing90
  3. Reactions90
  4. Aggression90
  5. Acceleration89
  6. Attacking Positioning89
  7. Runs in Behind88
  8. Anticipation88
  9. Top Speed87
  10. Change of Pace86

All 64 attributes

Speed 85.5

  • Top Speed87
  • Acceleration89
  • Dribbling Speed83
  • Top Speed with Ball84
  • Knock-on & Run84
  • Change of Pace86

Shooting 75.2

  • Finishing90
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys84
  • Curve66
  • Penalties72
  • Heading70
  • Direct Free Kicks52
  • Shooting Creativity86
  • Acrobatics76

Passing 62.0

  • Short Passing70
  • Long Passing52
  • Through Balls66
  • Crossing58
  • Link-up Play76
  • Vision64
  • Set-Piece Delivery48

Ball Control 79.3

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch82
  • Skills & Tricks76
  • Weak Foot80
  • Press Resistance74

Movement 79.8

  • Off-the-Ball Movement84
  • Runs in Behind88
  • Attacking Positioning89
  • Anticipation88
  • Recovery Runs50

Football IQ 75.5

  • Decision Making80
  • Spatial Awareness76
  • Game Management70
  • Tactical Creativity76

Defending Skill 32.3

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions28
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap30

Physical 78.8

  • Strength66
  • Stamina79
  • Agility84
  • Balance82
  • Recovery84
  • Reactions90
  • Hold-up Play66
  • Aerial Duels68
  • Aggression90

Mental 77.3

  • Big-Game Temperament84
  • Leadership70
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration78
  • Determination94
  • Tactical Discipline66

Career 76.0

  • Consistency84
  • Longevity78
  • Achievements51
  • Durability82
  • Loyalty85

Profile

Born
3 November 1963
Height
175 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1985–2000
Prime
1991-1998

Club career

  • 1985–1991 Crystal Palace
  • 1991–1998 Arsenal
  • 1998–1999 West Ham United
  • 1999–1999 Nottingham Forest (loan)
  • 1999–2000 Celtic
  • 2000–2000 Burnley

Honours

League title · Premier League Arsenal 1

1997–98

English First Division Top Scorer 1

1991–92

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →