Ian Rush

Wales · Striker · Gen 1 · Pelé & Maradona · Peak 1982-1987

Clinical finisher who also led Liverpool's press from the front

Nicknames Rushie

79.7OVR#198 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

“The best there is.”
— Kenny Dalglish, Liverpool player-manager · source

Category averages

  • Speed76.5
  • Shooting76.4
  • Passing67.1
  • Ball Control78.5
  • Movement87.4
  • Football IQ81.5
  • Defending Skill42.5
  • Physical81.6
  • Mental85.0
  • Career84.4

Top 10 attributes

  1. Runs in Behind94
  2. Attacking Positioning93
  3. Finishing92
  4. Anticipation92
  5. Off-the-Ball Movement90
  6. Selflessness90
  7. Consistency90
  8. Stamina89
  9. Volleys88
  10. Reactions88

All 64 attributes

Speed 76.5

  • Top Speed79
  • Acceleration83
  • Dribbling Speed71
  • Top Speed with Ball73
  • Knock-on & Run75
  • Change of Pace78

Shooting 76.4

  • Finishing92
  • Shot Power80
  • Long Shots76
  • Volleys88
  • Curve69
  • Penalties80
  • Heading81
  • Direct Free Kicks56
  • Shooting Creativity72
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 67.1

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing62
  • Through Balls70
  • Crossing62
  • Link-up Play84
  • Vision71
  • Set-Piece Delivery45

Ball Control 78.5

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession85
  • First Touch86
  • Skills & Tricks68
  • Weak Foot72
  • Press Resistance78

Movement 87.4

  • Off-the-Ball Movement90
  • Runs in Behind94
  • Attacking Positioning93
  • Anticipation92
  • Recovery Runs68

Football IQ 81.5

  • Decision Making86
  • Spatial Awareness84
  • Game Management76
  • Tactical Creativity80

Defending Skill 42.5

  • Defensive Positioning50
  • Marking40
  • Interceptions45
  • Standing Tackle45
  • Sliding Tackle35
  • Offside Trap40

Physical 81.6

  • Strength72
  • Stamina89
  • Agility85
  • Balance80
  • Recovery86
  • Reactions88
  • Hold-up Play74
  • Aerial Duels76
  • Aggression84

Mental 85.0

  • Big-Game Temperament88
  • Leadership72
  • Selflessness90
  • Concentration88
  • Determination88
  • Tactical Discipline84

Career 84.4

  • Consistency90
  • Longevity84
  • Achievements76
  • Durability84
  • Loyalty88

Profile

Born
20 October 1961
Height
180 cm
Foot
Right
Career
1978–2000
Prime
1982-1987

Club career

  • 1978–1980 Chester
  • 1980–1987 Liverpool
  • 1987–1988 Juventus
  • 1988–1996 Liverpool
  • 1996–1997 Leeds United
  • 1997–1998 Newcastle United
  • 1998–1998 Sheffield United (loan)
  • 1998–1999 Wrexham
  • 1999–2000 Sydney Olympic

Honours

European Cup / Champions League 2

1981 Liverpool · 1984 Liverpool

League title · Football League First Division Liverpool 5

1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1985–86, 1989–90

FA Cup 3

1985–86, 1988–89, 1991–92

League Cup 5

1980–81, 1981–82, 1982–83, 1983–84, 1994–95

Community Shield 4

1982, 1986, 1989, 1990

European Golden Shoe 1

1983–84

English First Division Top Scorer 1

1983–84

PFA Players' Player of the Year 1

1983–84

FWA Footballer of the Year 1

1983–84

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →