Hulk

Brazil · Right winger (Striker) · Gen 3 · Messi & Ronaldo · Peak 2010-2016

Muscle-bound winger with a cannonball left foot

74.7OVR#772 of 1,235 outfield players

Position-weighted average of all outfield and career attributes, as on the main table.

Category averages

  • Speed83.2
  • Shooting78.6
  • Passing72.9
  • Ball Control75.7
  • Movement69.6
  • Football IQ70.5
  • Defending Skill32.7
  • Physical77.6
  • Mental74.3
  • Career79.0

Top 10 attributes

  1. Shot Power96
  2. Strength92
  3. Durability90
  4. Knock-on & Run88
  5. Long Shots88
  6. Top Speed86
  7. Top Speed with Ball85
  8. Acceleration84
  9. Curve82
  10. Direct Free Kicks82

All 64 attributes

Speed 83.2

  • Top Speed86
  • Acceleration84
  • Dribbling Speed80
  • Top Speed with Ball85
  • Knock-on & Run88
  • Change of Pace76

Shooting 78.6

  • Finishing80
  • Shot Power96
  • Long Shots88
  • Volleys78
  • Curve82
  • Penalties76
  • Heading64
  • Direct Free Kicks82
  • Shooting Creativity70
  • Acrobatics70

Passing 72.9

  • Short Passing76
  • Long Passing68
  • Through Balls72
  • Crossing76
  • Link-up Play72
  • Vision72
  • Set-Piece Delivery74

Ball Control 75.7

  • Dribbling82
  • Possession82
  • First Touch80
  • Skills & Tricks72
  • Weak Foot58
  • Press Resistance80

Movement 69.6

  • Off-the-Ball Movement70
  • Runs in Behind72
  • Attacking Positioning80
  • Anticipation74
  • Recovery Runs52

Football IQ 70.5

  • Decision Making72
  • Spatial Awareness72
  • Game Management68
  • Tactical Creativity70

Defending Skill 32.7

  • Defensive Positioning40
  • Marking30
  • Interceptions36
  • Standing Tackle38
  • Sliding Tackle28
  • Offside Trap24

Physical 77.6

  • Strength92
  • Stamina80
  • Agility76
  • Balance72
  • Recovery76
  • Reactions78
  • Hold-up Play82
  • Aerial Duels66
  • Aggression76

Mental 74.3

  • Big-Game Temperament76
  • Leadership74
  • Selflessness72
  • Concentration72
  • Determination82
  • Tactical Discipline70

Career 79.0

  • Consistency80
  • Longevity82
  • Achievements65
  • Durability90
  • Loyalty78

Profile

Born
25 July 1986
Height
180 cm
Weight
85 kg
Foot
Left
Career
2004–now
Prime
2010-2016

Club career

  • 2004–2005 Vitória
  • 2005–2005 Kawasaki Frontale (loan)
  • 2006–2006 Consadole Sapporo (loan)
  • 2007–2008 Tokyo Verdy
  • 2008–2012 FC Porto
  • 2012–2016 Zenit Saint Petersburg
  • 2016–2020 Shanghai Port
  • 2021–now Atlético Mineiro

Honours

Europa League 1

2011 Porto

League title · Primeira Liga FC Porto 4

2008–09, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13

League title · Russian Premier League Zenit Saint Petersburg 1

2014–15

League title · Chinese Super League Shanghai SIPG 1

2018

League title · Campeonato Brasileiro Série A Atlético Mineiro 1

2021

Confederations Cup 1

2013

Taça de Portugal 3

2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11

Copa do Brasil 1

2021

Trophy illustrations: Wikimedia Commons

Similar players

Open in the interactive database →